FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] The more difficult question here is not whether they are required to render, but whether they are required to render the inventory that is otherwise appraised under Section 23.1241. It seems that chief appraisers have not been requiring those dealers to render their inventory, but have been considering the declaration they are required to file to meet the rendition requirement. Nonetheless, there is nothing specific in the Tax Code which exempts inventory owners from the rendition requirements.
No, excess funds are carried over to the next tax year. Section 23.1242(j) provides that no later than February 15, the tax collector “shall distribute to each appropriate taxing unit … all funds collected under authority of this section and held in escrow ….” In other words, funds deposited during the calendar year are used to pay the heavy equipment dealer’s tax bill on the dealer’s inventory; the tax collector distributes the deposited funds to the taxing units on or before January 31 of the following year and then any remaining in the account by