FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] Add all costs attributed to getting the asset functioning, such as freight and set-up cost.
The law provides for an extension of time to file a rendition. In order to receive the extension, you must submit the request to the Travis Central Appraisal District in writing or by email before the April 15th rendition filing deadline. With the receipt of a timely extension request, the rendition filing deadline will be extended to May 15th.
Yes, the sales price includes the sales tax. The sales price of heavy equipment is defined in Section 23.1241(a)(7), Tax Code, as “total amount of money paid or to be paid to a dealer for the purchase of an item of heavy equipment” or “for a lease or rental with an option to purchase, the total amount of the lease or rental payments plus any final consideration, excluding interest.” The sales price includes the sales tax since it is part of the “money paid or to be paid to a dealer” for the purchase of the heavy equipment.
Yes, interest payment can be deducted. Section 23.1241(a)(7) states that the sales price is the “total amount of the lease or rental payments plus any final consideration, excluding interest.” For purposes of the annual declaration used to determine the property tax on the market value of a dealer’s inventory, Section 23.1241(b-1) provides that the sales price of an item of heavy equipment that is sold during the preceding year is considered to be the sum of the sales price for the item plus the total lease and rental payments received for the item in the preceding tax year.
Section 23.1241(a)(1) defines “dealer” as a “person engaged in the business in this state of selling, leasing, or renting heavy equipment.” Note: An appraisal district can check to see if the person has a Texas sales tax permit.