FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] So, the final answer will depend on the arrangements between the dealer and the auction company.
No, these exclusions all deal with sales of heavy equipment; therefore, they do not apply to leases and rentals. Please note that the definition of “subsequent sale” includes: “The term does not include a rental or lease with an unexercised purchase option or without a purchase option.” Leased or rented equipment in which the lessee/renter has exercised a purchase option changes that leased/rented equipment to a sale.
Section 23.1241(a)(6) defines “heavy equipment” as “any item of equipment that is self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine, that weighs at least, 500 pounds and is intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses.” It does not include a motor vehicle required to be titled or registered.
Yes, the heavy equipment and attachments are sold or rented as one transaction with a total sales price.