ARB Application2021-12-18T18:59:01-06:00

APPLY FOR THE TRAVIS APPRAISAL REVIEW BOARD

Complete the application below for consideration for appointment to the Travis Appraisal Review Board.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What should I bring to my formal hearing?2020-11-30T19:06:55-06:00

Please bring your hearing letter to expedite the check in process. You should also bring any information that you want to present to support the value you think is correct. Bring 5 sets of the evidence to the formal hearing.

What happens if I do not appear for my formal hearing?2020-11-30T18:59:56-06:00

Your protest will be dismissed if you do not appear in person, through a valid affidavit, by agent, or by pre-scheduled telephone hearing. You may request that the ARB Chairperson reopen the hearing by sending a letter within 4 days of the dismissal citing the “good cause” reason for failure to appear.

Can I get a list of sales to help me in my protest?2021-01-20T13:15:00-06:00

Per Section 22.27 of the Texas Property Tax Code, the Appraisal District is prohibited from disclosing sales information gathered from a private source. Taxpayers who have protested his or her property value are entitled to the sales used to value his or her property, but no other sales information.

Can someone else represent me during my protest?2021-01-20T13:14:04-06:00

Yes. If the person you are authorizing is not a co-owner listed on the deed and is a licensed property tax consultant (also called an agent), you must provide written authorization on the Comptroller’s mandated Authorization of Agent form. It must be , signed by you, the property owner, naming the person to represent you. The person you select should be able to discuss the property from personal knowledge and should file the form as soon as possible. At the very least, the person must bring the appropriate form to the ARB hearing.

If the person you wish to represent you is not a licensed property tax consultant, there must be some legal authorization that allows the person to speak on your behalf (power of attorney or licensed attorney). Similarly, the person you select should be able to discuss the property from personal knowledge.

You may bring someone with you to the hearing that can speak during the hearing. However in this circumstance you must be present to identify on the record that the person is speaking on your behalf.

Can’t find the answer you’re looking for?

Check out our Frequently Asked Question library or contact us for more information.

Go to Top